Privacy Policy

The website www.rubique.com (herein referred as “Website”) is owned and provided by Bestdealfinance.com Private Limited., a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013, having registered office at [Unit No. 5, B Wing, First Floor, Krislon House, Off Saki Vihar Road, Saki Naka, Mumbai – 400072]  (herein referred as “BDF”):

In the privacy policy (herein referred to as “Policy”), "we", "our" and "us" means BDF

"you" and "your" means any person who accesses and uses this Website, including but not limited to any business associates(s)

Services” which inter alia means [•]

We take your privacy seriously. This Policy explains how we will use information about you and the steps we take to ensure your information is kept secure and confidential. It should be read together with our terms of use.

Please read this Policy carefully to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide to us will be handled. If you use any of our Services, you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Policy. You must not use this Website or our Services if you do not accept this Policy. By mere use of this Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

We collect personal information about you when you give this to us in the course of registration and/or while you fill application and / or through Business Associates for any of our listed products for and/or using our Services.

The personal information of the users of this Website is used to-

  • a) enable you to access and use the Services; and/or
  • b) personalize and improve aspects of our overall service to you and our other users, as well as carrying out research such as analyzing market trends and customer demographics; and/or
  • c) communicate with you, including sending you information about products and Services which we think may be of interest to you; and/or
  • d) process a transaction between you and a third party.
  • e) keep you updated about new trends, financial products, relevant workshops or seminars and our various offers and newly launched or added services.
  • f) fulfill any other requirement which is within the scope of terms of use; and
  • g) third-party contractors that provide services to and are bound by these same privacy restrictions;

In the event that you access the Service as brought to you by one of our co-brand partners, through a co-branded URL, your name, mail address, mobile number, date of birth, employment type, residency status, details of loan applied for and loan status may be provided to that co-brand partner when your application is submitted and whenever the status of application is updated. We have a business relationship with these co-brand partners and you may not opt-out of sharing your information with these co-brand partners if you have applied via them. We may also contact you from time to time in order to ensure that the Services we provide to you continue to meet your needs and for the same we may ask you for feedback on your experience of using this Website. Any feedback you provide will only be used as part of our program of continuous improvement and will not be published on the Website.

You hereby appoint BDF or the relevant bank / NBFC applied to or otherwise as your authorised representative to receive your credit information from any credit bureau in India. You hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent to such credit information being provided by the credit bureau or concerned bank / NBFC to BDF and you hereby agree, acknowledge and accept the following terms of use. We can only access your credit information as your authorized representative and we shall use the credit information for purpose consisting of and in relation to the Services proposed to be availed or availed by you from BDF. The relationship between you and the parties shall be governed by laws of India and all claims or disputes arising there from shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Mumbai.

As per the terms of use the users of this Website consent to us disclosing their personal information to the following parties:-

  • a) Third parties, including but not limited to companies whose products or services are included on our Website with a view to providing you with an quotation for the product and/or service requested by you. However, when these companies or third parties use your data in this way, they will be acting as data controllers of your information and therefore, you should view their privacy policies or contact them directly for further information.
  • b) Any financial authority and/or other regulatory/governing bodies for the purposes of compliance monitoring having jurisdiction where BDF performs its Services;
  • c) We may also disclose information about you, or access your account:
    • if required or permitted to do so by law; and/or
    • if required to do so by any court, or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, Governmental or law enforcement agency; and/or
    • if necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings; and/or
    • in connection with the sale or potential sale of all or part of our business or the company.
    • If we reasonably believe false or inaccurate information has been provided and fraud is suspected, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.

You agree that we and other trusted third parties shall be entitled to advise you via e- mail, sms, post, telephone or by text of products, Services and other offers we think may interest you.

Whenever you provide us with personal information, we will give you an opportunity to tell us whether you consent to us and others using and sharing your information for marketing purposes or not. Unless you tell us otherwise, you are consenting to such uses. Any electronic marketing communications we send you will include clear and concise instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe at any time.

Should you no longer wish to be contacted by us, you can advise us at any time by contacting our Customer Services team on Toll Free No. 022-49204926 (lines are open Monday to Saturday 9.00 am to 6.30 pm) or by sending an email to hello@rubique.com.

You can also ask us at any time to stop passing your information to third parties for marketing purposes, which we will do. Such a request may result in us ceasing to offer the Services to you.  If you no longer wish to be contacted by third parties for marketing purposes, please follow the instructions in their marketing communications, or consult their privacy policies for further information about unsubscribing.

"Cookies" are alphanumeric identifiers in the form of text files that are inserted and stored by your Web browser on your computer's hard drive. We may set and access cookies on your computer to track and store preferential information about you. For example, we may assign a cookie to you, to enable you to adjust your loan search preferences without needing to re-enter your information. Please note that almost all internet browsers will allow you to delete cookies stored on your computer and to stop cookies from being stored on your computer. We use technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts. The tracking technology is also used by our partners like banking and financial institutions, affiliates, or analytics or service providers such as google Ad sense, google analytics etc. If you choose to eliminate cookies, the full functionality of the Service will be impaired for you. Cookies usually help us to:

  • - understand browsing habits on this Website;
  • - understand the number of visitors to this Website and the pages visited; and
  • - remember you when you return to this Website so we can provide you with access to previously saved quotes.
a) We encrypt our cookies so that only we can interpret them:

Web beacons are images embedded in a Web page or email for the purpose of measuring and analyzing site usage and activity or third party service providers acting on our behalf may use Web beacons to help us study this Website usage and improve our Services.

We use Google Analytics, a third-party tracking service, which uses cookies to track non-personal information about our visitors to our Website in the aggregate to capture usage and volume statistics. Some of our business partners (e.g., Google Analytics) use cookies on our Website. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Policy covers the use of cookies by BDF only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third-party.

We may use additional third party service providers to help analyze certain online activities. We may permit these service providers to use cookies and other technologies to perform these services for BDF. We do not share personal information of our customers/users with these service providers, and they do not collect such information on our behalf.

b) Behavioral Targeting / Re-Targeting:

We partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our Website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personal information about your activities on this and other Web sites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not to have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking “Here”. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secured. We take reasonable steps to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of your personal information. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on-line. We ensure not to sell, rent, trade or otherwise knowingly share or provide your personal information to any third party except insofar as legally obliged to do so. While we take these reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, no system or transmission of data over the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% We are committed to ensuring that your information is secured. We take reasonable steps to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of your personal information. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on-line. We ensure not to sell, rent, trade or otherwise knowingly share or provide your personal information to any third party except insofar as legally obliged to do so. While we take these reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, no system or transmission of data over the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and we will not be liable for any loss, damage or injury caused to you as a result of your information being inadvertently procured by any third party. 

You may complete a registration process as part of your use of this Website which may include the creation of a username, password and/or other identification information. Any username, password and/or other identification information must be kept confidential by you and must not be disclosed to, or shared with, anyone. As explained in our terms of use, where you do disclose to or share with anyone your username, password and/or other identification information, you are solely responsible for all activities undertaken on this Website using your username, password and/or other identification information.

You must check and ensure that all information, content, material or data you provide on this Website is correct, complete, accurate and not misleading and that you disclose all relevant facts. By this we can ensure you best services from our end as per your requirement and need. Irrespective of the fact that you have registered yourself under DND or DNC service, you are still authorizing us & our representatives to give you a call for the above mentioned purposes till 45 days of leaving your number on our Website. Also based on your active opt-in you are open to receiving promotional offers from & our partner banks. Hence, there is no DNC check required for the number you have left on our Website.

It is one of the feature of this Website or one of our Service that you can apply for a loan which will require you to provide us certain details such as your name, email address, address, mobile #, PAN #, employment & income details, personally identifying information about a potential co-loan applicant (should you select this option), password and to participate on our forum boards, a username (collectively the "Registration Information").

From time to time we may request more personal information in order to provide you with other benefits of our Services. In such instances, you will always be given the opportunity to provide or to decline to provide that information, and it will be used only for the stated purpose. You may make anonymous or aggregate personal information and disclose such data only in a non-personally identifiable manner to:

  • - Third parties for their marketing and promotional purposes, such as the number of users who applied for a loan;
  • - Users of the Service for the purpose of comparing of their personal financial situation relative to the broader community.

Such information does not identify you individually. Access to your Registration Information and any other personal information you provide is strictly restricted and used only in accordance with specific internal procedures and safeguards governing access, in order to operate, develop or improve our Services. We may also use third party service providers to help us provide the Services to you, such as sending e-mail messages on our behalf or hosting and operating a particular feature or functionality of the Service. Our contracts with these third parties outline the appropriate use and handling of your information and prohibit them from using any of your personal information for purposes unrelated to the product or service they're providing. We require such third parties to maintain the confidentiality of the information we provide to them.

If your Registration Information provided by you, when you applied for a product on this Websites changes, you may update it whenever you apply for a new product such as a loan via our Services in order to review and update your personal information to ensure it is accurate while your application is in process. You will not be able to update the information you have provided in an application after a decision has already been made on it. However, you may create and submit a new application with your updated information. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at and we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you want your testimonial removed please contact us at hello@rubique.com. If you use a blog or other public forum on our Website, any information you submit there can be read, collected or used by other users and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums. These forums may be hosted by or by one of our third party service providers on BDF's behalf. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at hello@rubique.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Widgets: Our Website includes Widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on our Website to provide specific services from another company (e.g. displaying the news, opinions, music, etc). Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through the Widget. Cookies may also be set by the Widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this Widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it Facebook, Twitter, & Other Social Networking Media: You can link to our Website using social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Youtube, Google+. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your sign-in information, name and email address to link between the sites. Social networking media services give you the option to post information about your activities on this Web site to your profile page to share with others within your network. 

Like Button:  If you use the "Like" button to share something, that item will appear on your Facebook profile page and also on your friends' newsfeed, depending on your Facebook privacy settings. You may also receive updates in your Facebook newsfeed from this Website or item in the future. Facebook also collects information such as which pages you have visited on this and other websites that have implemented the "Like" button.

Links to 3rd Party Sites: Our Website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any other website you visit.

All communications between website and your computer that contain any personal information are encrypted. This enables client and server applications to communicate in a way that is designed to prevent eavesdropping, tampering and message forgery.

You are responsible for maintaining the security of your Login ID and password, and may not provide these credentials to any third party. If you believe that they have been stolen or been made known to others, you must contact us immediately at hello@rubique.com. We are not responsible if someone else accesses your account through Registration Information they have obtained from you or through a violation by you of this privacy and security policy or the Terms of Use. If you have any security related concern, please contact us at hello@rubique.com. We will work closely with you to ensure a rapid and personal response to your concerns.

We may update this Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

If you have any questions, or concerns about this Policy or any complaints or grievances about the manner in which we handle your personal information or the use of your personal information (in doing so acknowledging that we may be unable to provide you all or some of the services), please feel free to contact the Grievance Officer any time.

Need help?